CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Salunga

Pennsylvania · 2,963 residents · 1.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 2,963 people, Salunga is a city in Pennsylvania. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 49% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 43.6, about 5 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.8% of locals. 95% were living in the same home a year earlier.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.6
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,963
−6%since 2019
from 3,139 in 2019
2010 – 2024
43.6
+9%since 2019
from 40.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.80 sq mi
Population, 20102024
3K3K3K3K3K201020202024Salunga
20243K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.5%(163)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(184)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.7%(227)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.8%(172)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244%(120)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.6%(314)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.8%(351)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.5%(369)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418%(534)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.6%(373)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.6%(135)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.7%(21)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,542
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $85,395 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$31,494
−1%since 2019
from $31,945 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
45.8%
−7.0 ptssince 2019
from 52.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
1.8%
−1.5 ptssince 2019
from 3.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11.1%
US avg: 10%
Information9.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services7.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing3.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance3.3%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$199,400
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $221,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$795
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $754 in 2019
US average: $1,124
83.0%
+4.0 ptssince 2019
from 79.0% in 2019
17.0% rent
2.52 people
−7%since 2019
from 2.72 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
3.1
+21%since 2019
from 2.6 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic78.7%(2,470)
Black5.2%(162)
Hispanic / Latino12.6%(397)
Asian0.4%(14)
Other3.1%(96)
2020
White, non-Hispanic86.4%(2,559)
Black1.7%(50)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(199)
Asian1.9%(57)
Other3%(90)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Uruguayan4.7%(161)
Puerto Rican4.6%(158)
Mexican1.8%(61)
Asian origin
Chinese1.1%(37)
Korean0.5%(16)
Vietnamese0.4%(15)
Ancestry
German27.9%(959)
Irish12.1%(416)
Polish11.4%(393)
Italian6.2%(212)
Portuguese4.5%(156)
American4.4%(152)
English4%(139)
Greek2.7%(94)
Croatian2%(70)
Ethiopian1.4%(47)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(43)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Hungarian1%(33)
Swiss1%(33)
Swedish0.7%(23)
Egyptian0.6%(22)
Norwegian0.5%(18)
French0.5%(17)
Dutch0.4%(13)
Scottish0.3%(11)
Section 05

Education

48.8%
+8.6 ptssince 2019
from 40.2% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
89.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2019
from 89.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
11.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2019
from 9.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.5 min
−3%since 2019
from 21.2 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
94.4%
+1.6 ptssince 2019
from 92.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2019
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

17.2%
+12.3 ptssince 2019
from 4.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
74.1%
+3.0 ptssince 2019
from 71.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
79.5%
US average: 73.3%
50.6%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 48.6% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.7%
+6.0 ptssince 2019
from 44.6% in 2019
49.3%
−6.0 ptssince 2019
from 55.4% in 2019
6.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 4.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
4.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2019
from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
91.3%
US average: 91.9%
94.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married18%(221)
Married70.2%(863)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced11.9%(146)
Women 15+
Never married14.4%(224)
Married52%(807)
Widowed29.5%(458)
Divorced4%(62)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2019
from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
65.7%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
18.3%
US average: 13.7%
14.0%
US average: 17.6%
10.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
83.5%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
22.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.8%(32)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)36.4%(47)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era55%(71)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 129 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Salunga

Head to head

Compare Salunga to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Salunga, Pennsylvania?

Salunga, Pennsylvania has about 2,963 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Salunga, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Salunga, Pennsylvania earns about $63,542 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Salunga, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Salunga, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $199,400, and the typical rent is about $795 a month.

How educated are people in Salunga, Pennsylvania?

About 48.8% of adults age 25 and over in Salunga, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Salunga, Pennsylvania?

About 1.8% of people in Salunga, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →