United States › Pennsylvania › Plymouth CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Plymouth Pennsylvania · 7,134 residents · 1.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Plymouth is home to 7,134 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 38.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 37%. Median home value sits at $38,200. Households take in $18,457 at the median, 39% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 6K 7K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Plymouth Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,457
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $27,379 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $14,207 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$38,200
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $57,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$279
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $424 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 58.7% in 2000
42.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(6,369)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(52)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(7,090)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.9%(52)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.4%(35)
Share of the 307 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Plymouth Head to head
Compare Plymouth to nearby cities PLYMOUTH VS
Nanticoke
Income $57,462 +211%
Home value $108,100 +183%
Population 10,712 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLYMOUTH VS
Kingston
Income $55,347 +200%
Home value $172,900 +353%
Population 13,462 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLYMOUTH VS
Mountain Top
Income $109,535 +493%
Home value $297,700 +679%
Population 11,850 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PLYMOUTH VS
Old Forge
Income $71,812 +289%
Home value $174,400 +357%
Population 8,640 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Plymouth, Pennsylvania? Plymouth, Pennsylvania has about 7,134 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Plymouth, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Plymouth, Pennsylvania earns about $18,457 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Plymouth, Pennsylvania expensive? In Plymouth, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $38,200, and the typical rent is about $279 a month.
How educated are people in Plymouth, Pennsylvania? About 6.9% of adults age 25 and over in Plymouth, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Plymouth, Pennsylvania? About 13.8% of people in Plymouth, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here