United States › Pennsylvania › Paoli CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Paoli Pennsylvania · 5,603 residents · 2.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Paoli is a city of 5,603 people in Pennsylvania. This is an unusually credentialed place: 40% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 48% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. The typical home is worth $150,800. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.8% of people here. The median age is 36.8, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Paoli Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,952
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $55,800 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $30,570 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 4.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$150,800
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $168,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$678
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $845 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 72.3% in 2000
27.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(4,909)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(46)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(5,191)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(61)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data vs 46.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 91.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 19.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.2%(30)
Share of the 165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Paoli Head to head
Compare Paoli to nearby cities PAOLI VS
Claymont
Income $74,712 +74%
Home value $276,600 +83%
Population 8,786 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAOLI VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +299%
Home value $568,800 +277%
Population 13,439 +111%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAOLI VS
Wilmington
Income $58,671 +37%
Home value $231,400 +53%
Population 73,512 +1055%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAOLI VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −6%
Home value $112,000 −26%
Population 71,430 +1023%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Paoli, Pennsylvania? Paoli, Pennsylvania has about 5,603 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Paoli, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Paoli, Pennsylvania earns about $42,952 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Paoli, Pennsylvania expensive? In Paoli, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $150,800, and the typical rent is about $678 a month.
How educated are people in Paoli, Pennsylvania? About 39.9% of adults age 25 and over in Paoli, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Paoli, Pennsylvania? About 1.8% of people in Paoli, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here