United States › Pennsylvania › Oil City CITY · 2020 ACS
Oil City Pennsylvania · 9,613 residents · 4.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,613 people, Oil City is a city in Pennsylvania. The typical home is worth $56,500. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 35% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 42.2, about 3 years above the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 11K 11K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Oil City Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,591
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,060 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,696 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Public administration 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$56,500
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$663
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 62.5% in 2000
41.8% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.3%(11,198)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(72)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(8,760)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(202)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.4%(46)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.4%(140)
Share of the 722 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Oil City Head to head
Compare Oil City to nearby cities OIL CITY VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +4%
Home value $116,400 +106%
Population 12,230 +31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OIL CITY VS
Butler
Income $44,247 +6%
Home value $108,100 +91%
Population 12,879 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OIL CITY VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +68%
Home value $199,500 +253%
Population 16,308 +75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OIL CITY VS
Warren
Income $53,815 +29%
Home value $103,800 +84%
Population 9,046 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Oil City, Pennsylvania? Oil City, Pennsylvania has about 9,613 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Oil City, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Oil City, Pennsylvania earns about $41,591 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Oil City, Pennsylvania expensive? In Oil City, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $56,500, and the typical rent is about $663 a month.
How educated are people in Oil City, Pennsylvania? About 23.9% of adults age 25 and over in Oil City, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Oil City, Pennsylvania? About 17.7% of people in Oil City, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Oil City, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Oil City, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,336 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here