United States › Pennsylvania › Monessen CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Monessen Pennsylvania · 9,806 residents · 2.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 9,806 people, Monessen is a city in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 49.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $33,900. Households here earn about 38% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 49.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monessen Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $18,131
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $26,686 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,627 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$33,900
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $52,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$240
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $368 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.7% in 2000
23.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.1%(7,203)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(71)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(8,519)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(92)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data vs 15.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 80.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 4.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.2%(23)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.8%(70)
Share of the 373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monessen Head to head
Compare Monessen to nearby cities MONESSEN VS
Jefferson Hills
Income $116,064 +540%
Home value $315,900 +832%
Population 12,357 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONESSEN VS
Pleasant Hills
Income $102,167 +463%
Home value $244,800 +622%
Population 8,212 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONESSEN VS
McKeesport
Income $34,219 +89%
Home value $72,700 +114%
Population 16,907 +154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONESSEN VS
West Mifflin
Income $76,563 +322%
Home value $151,600 +347%
Population 18,707 +181%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monessen, Pennsylvania? Monessen, Pennsylvania has about 9,806 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Monessen, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Monessen, Pennsylvania earns about $18,131 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monessen, Pennsylvania expensive? In Monessen, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $33,900, and the typical rent is about $240 a month.
How educated are people in Monessen, Pennsylvania? About 9.5% of adults age 25 and over in Monessen, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monessen, Pennsylvania? About 18.4% of people in Monessen, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here