United States › Pennsylvania › Manheim CITY · 2020 ACS
Manheim Pennsylvania · 5,046 residents · 1.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manheim is a city of 5,046 people in Pennsylvania. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $173,700, having risen by half since 2000. Median rent is $842 a month. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. Households earn $61,318 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manheim Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,318
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,855 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,276 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$173,700
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$842
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $560 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.3% in 2000
34.8% rent
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(4,567)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(81)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(4,292)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(417)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 76.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 74.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 38%(163)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.5%(105)
Share of the 429 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manheim Head to head
Compare Manheim to nearby cities MANHEIM VS
Lititz
Income $88,576 +44%
Home value $299,900 +73%
Population 9,689 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHEIM VS
Mount Joy
Income $90,061 +47%
Home value $266,500 +53%
Population 8,319 +67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHEIM VS
Lancaster
Income $63,690 +4%
Home value $219,500 +26%
Population 58,366 +1073%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANHEIM VS
Columbia
Income $54,437 −11%
Home value $196,500 +13%
Population 10,314 +107%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manheim, Pennsylvania? Manheim, Pennsylvania has about 5,046 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manheim, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Manheim, Pennsylvania earns about $61,318 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manheim, Pennsylvania expensive? In Manheim, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $173,700, and the typical rent is about $842 a month.
How educated are people in Manheim, Pennsylvania? About 32.3% of adults age 25 and over in Manheim, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manheim, Pennsylvania? About 12.5% of people in Manheim, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manheim, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Manheim, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 35 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here