CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Manheim

Pennsylvania · 5,011 residents · 1.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manheim is a city of 5,011 people in Pennsylvania. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 5.3%, under the national 13.2%. The average commute runs 16 minutes. The typical home is worth $78,300. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

5,011
+5%vs 2000
vs 4,784 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.8
−7%vs 2000
vs 37.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1.38 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Manheim
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.1%(357)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.7%(335)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.1%(307)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 195.5%(277)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.4%(371)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3417.4%(872)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4411.3%(565)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.5%(575)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411%(549)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.7%(488)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 845.1%(255)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.2%(60)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$30,483
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $41,855 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$13,360
−37%vs 2000
vs $21,276 in 2000
US average: $14,340
5.3%
Unchangedvs 2000
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$78,300
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $100,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$427
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $560 in 2000
US average: $450
64.7%
−2.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 67.3% in 2000
35.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.5%(4,567)
Black0.6%(30)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(81)
Asian1%(47)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.5%(4,837)
Black0.5%(23)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(75)
Asian1.5%(75)
Other1.5%(76)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican4.1%(206)
Mexican0.6%(29)
Guatemalan0.4%(20)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.5%(25)
Ancestry
German33.5%(1,685)
Irish17.5%(882)
Italian14.3%(719)
English14.1%(711)
American9.4%(474)
Polish4.1%(208)
French2.1%(106)
Dutch1.8%(89)
Swiss1.7%(84)
Welsh1.2%(59)
Scottish1%(51)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(30)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Ukrainian0.5%(27)
Swedish0.4%(22)
Bulgarian0.4%(20)
Brazilian0.4%(19)
Czech0.4%(19)
Nigerian0.4%(19)
Lithuanian0.4%(18)
Armenian0.3%(16)
Slovak0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

11.7%
−4.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 16.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
72.4%
−4.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 76.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.4%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.6 min
+29%vs 2000
vs 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married30.9%(585)
Married57.8%(1,096)
Widowed2%(38)
Divorced9.3%(176)
Women 15+
Never married30.9%(574)
Married57.1%(1,062)
Widowed6.9%(129)
Divorced5.1%(94)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.0%
−9.0 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.3%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 59.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.6%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
11.7%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
23.9%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.4%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
67.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.2%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 28.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)25.3%(65)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)34.2%(88)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era8.9%(23)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 257 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manheim

Head to head

Compare Manheim to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manheim, Pennsylvania?

Manheim, Pennsylvania has about 5,011 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Manheim, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Manheim, Pennsylvania earns about $30,483 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manheim, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Manheim, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $78,300, and the typical rent is about $427 a month.

How educated are people in Manheim, Pennsylvania?

About 11.7% of adults age 25 and over in Manheim, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manheim, Pennsylvania?

About 5.3% of people in Manheim, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →