United States › Pennsylvania › Kennett Square CITY · 2020 ACS
Kennett Square Pennsylvania · 5,936 residents · 1.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,936 people, Kennett Square is a city in Pennsylvania. 28% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 53% of the housing stock. The median age is 35.3, younger than the US median of 38.8. The poverty rate is 6.1%, under the national 12.8%. The average commute runs 20 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 46%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kennett Square Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,028
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,523 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,292 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 18.2%
Public administration 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$266,100
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $121,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,031
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $642 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 57.2% in 2000
47.4% rent
2.62 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.98 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 60.4%(3,183)
Hispanic / Latino 27.9%(1,470)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 45.8%(2,716)
Hispanic / Latino 46.4%(2,755)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 75.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 3.6%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.7%(26)
Share of the 139 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kennett Square Head to head
Compare Kennett Square to nearby cities KENNETT SQUARE VS
Hockessin
Income $171,204 +167%
Home value $568,800 +114%
Population 13,439 +95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNETT SQUARE VS
Pike Creek Valley
Income $102,434 +60%
Home value $340,300 +28%
Population 12,431 +80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNETT SQUARE VS
Newark
Income $76,912 +20%
Home value $382,500 +44%
Population 30,359 +340%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENNETT SQUARE VS
Wilmington
Income $58,671 −8%
Home value $231,400 −13%
Population 73,512 +966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania? Kennett Square, Pennsylvania has about 5,936 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania earns about $64,028 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kennett Square, Pennsylvania expensive? In Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $266,100, and the typical rent is about $1,031 a month.
How educated are people in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania? About 33.2% of adults age 25 and over in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania? About 6.1% of people in Kennett Square, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kennett Square, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 718 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here