United States › Pennsylvania › Indian Mountain Lake CITY · 2010 ACS
Indian Mountain Lake Pennsylvania · 4,372 residents · 6.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Indian Mountain Lake is a city of 4,372 people in Pennsylvania. The average commute runs 54 minutes. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 4.3%, under the national 13.8%. About 19% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 4% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
4K 4K 4K 5K 5K 2010 2020 2024 Indian Mountain Lake Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,266
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $64,313 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $23,921 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 34.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.317 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 11.6%
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $169,100 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$1,131
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,134 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 91.8% in 2011
11.9% rent
vs 43.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.79 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 38.1% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 29.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 70.4%(3,218)
Hispanic / Latino 13.5%(618)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69.3%(3,031)
Hispanic / Latino 14.1%(616)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 21.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 93.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 9.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 49.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 83.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 4.6% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.7% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 23.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 23.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.3%(42)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.3%(38)
Share of the 197 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Indian Mountain Lake Head to head
Compare Indian Mountain Lake to nearby cities INDIAN MOUNTAIN LAKE VS
Phillipsburg
Income $68,324 +26%
Home value $193,200 +14%
Population 15,456 +297%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIAN MOUNTAIN LAKE VS
Hackettstown
Income $93,083 +72%
Home value $361,600 +114%
Population 10,185 +162%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIAN MOUNTAIN LAKE VS
Newton
Income $76,221 +40%
Home value $302,700 +79%
Population 8,486 +118%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
INDIAN MOUNTAIN LAKE VS
Budd Lake
Income $114,154 +110%
Home value $456,100 +170%
Population 10,650 +174%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania? Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania has about 4,372 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania earns about $54,266 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania expensive? In Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $169,000, and the typical rent is about $1,131 a month.
How educated are people in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania? About 18.6% of adults age 25 and over in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania? About 4.3% of people in Indian Mountain Lake, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here