United States › Pennsylvania › Brentwood CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Brentwood Pennsylvania · 10,823 residents · 1.45 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Brentwood is home to 10,823 people in Pennsylvania. Median home value sits at $51,900. At a median age of 36.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 5.7%, under the national 13.2%. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $27,698, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Brentwood Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,698
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,013 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,024 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$51,900
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $74,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$382
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $530 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.3% in 2000
34.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(10,192)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(72)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(10,747)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(29)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data vs 22.1% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 88.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.7%(1,733)
Women 15+
Never married 36.4%(1,401)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 8.2%(35)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(61)
Share of the 428 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Brentwood Head to head
Compare Brentwood to nearby cities BRENTWOOD VS
Whitehall
Income $89,404 +223%
Home value $236,200 +355%
Population 14,521 +51%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRENTWOOD VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +192%
Home value $208,400 +302%
Population 20,516 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRENTWOOD VS
Castle Shannon
Income $64,071 +131%
Home value $190,300 +267%
Population 8,006 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BRENTWOOD VS
Pleasant Hills
Income $102,167 +269%
Home value $244,800 +372%
Population 8,212 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Brentwood, Pennsylvania? Brentwood, Pennsylvania has about 10,823 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Brentwood, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Brentwood, Pennsylvania earns about $27,698 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Brentwood, Pennsylvania expensive? In Brentwood, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $51,900, and the typical rent is about $382 a month.
How educated are people in Brentwood, Pennsylvania? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Brentwood, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Brentwood, Pennsylvania? About 5.7% of people in Brentwood, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here