United States › Ohio › Monfort Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Monfort Heights Ohio · 11,948 residents · 5.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monfort Heights is a city of 11,948 people in Ohio. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. That is roughly 36% ahead of the Ohio median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.5% of people here. The median age is 41.6, about 4 years above the US median. 3% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
11K 12K 12K 13K 13K 2010 2020 2024 Monfort Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,522
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $64,620 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $32,373 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 42.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.379 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$164,700
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $159,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$743
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $768 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 85.7% in 2011
14.8% rent
vs 5.7% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.51 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 26.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 27.7% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(11,008)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(10,694)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(106)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 35.3% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.3% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 10.8% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 84.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 8.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 1.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 7.9% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 39.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 9.4% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 23.2%(1,282)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(115)
Share of the 577 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monfort Heights Head to head
Compare Monfort Heights to nearby cities MONFORT HEIGHTS VS
Cheviot
Income $53,132 −18%
Home value $153,000 −7%
Population 8,623 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONFORT HEIGHTS VS
White Oak
Income $70,341 +9%
Home value $203,700 +24%
Population 19,216 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONFORT HEIGHTS VS
Bridgetown
Income $80,564 +25%
Home value $183,600 +11%
Population 13,464 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONFORT HEIGHTS VS
Dent
Income $86,636 +34%
Home value $282,500 +72%
Population 11,973 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monfort Heights, Ohio? Monfort Heights, Ohio has about 11,948 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monfort Heights, Ohio? The typical household in Monfort Heights, Ohio earns about $64,522 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monfort Heights, Ohio expensive? In Monfort Heights, Ohio, the median home is worth about $164,700, and the typical rent is about $743 a month.
How educated are people in Monfort Heights, Ohio? About 34.9% of adults age 25 and over in Monfort Heights, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monfort Heights, Ohio? About 2.5% of people in Monfort Heights, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here