United States › Ohio › Boston Heights CITY
Boston Heights Ohio · 1,408 residents (2025 est.) · 6.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Boston Heights is home to 1,381 people in Ohio. The median age is 49.8, about 11 years above the US median. Owners hold 94% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 70% more than in Ohio as a whole. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. Few US cities rank higher on income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 49.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,186 in 2000
1,408 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
198 / sq mi
−12%since 2009
from 223 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
653 901 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Boston Heights Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $121,250
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $80,884 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $36,960 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 59.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.521 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$431,800
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $268,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,150
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $763 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 90.6% in 2000
6.0% rent
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.50 people
−12%since 2009
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(1,138)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(13)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(1,301)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(12)
from 6 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 40.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 90.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 44.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 4.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 91.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 98.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 95.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 90.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.4%(10)
Share of the 61 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boston Heights Head to head
Compare Boston Heights to nearby cities BOSTON HEIGHTS VS
Hudson
Income $171,427 +41%
Home value $466,500 +8%
Population 23,085 +1540%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOSTON HEIGHTS VS
Macedonia
Income $101,285 −16%
Home value $308,500 −29%
Population 12,147 +763%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOSTON HEIGHTS VS
Cuyahoga Falls
Income $72,705 −40%
Home value $183,300 −58%
Population 50,975 +3520%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOSTON HEIGHTS VS
Twinsburg
Income $99,144 −18%
Home value $318,800 −26%
Population 18,939 +1245%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boston Heights, Ohio? Boston Heights, Ohio has about 1,381 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Boston Heights, Ohio? The typical household in Boston Heights, Ohio earns about $121,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boston Heights, Ohio expensive? In Boston Heights, Ohio, the median home is worth about $431,800, and the typical rent is about $1,150 a month.
How educated are people in Boston Heights, Ohio? About 55.8% of adults age 25 and over in Boston Heights, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boston Heights, Ohio? About 4.1% of people in Boston Heights, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Boston Heights, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Boston Heights, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 645 residents, a change of about 88 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here