United States › New York › Wantagh CITY · 2020 ACS
Wantagh New York · 18,613 residents · 3.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wantagh is home to 18,613 people in New York. That is roughly 117% ahead of the New York median. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. The median household earns $154,493, about 133% above the national median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $535,700. 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
18K 18K 18K 19K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wantagh Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $154,493
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,916 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $31,817 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 68.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 1.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Education & health services 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$535,700
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $250,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,679
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $923 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 93.7% in 2000
6.5% rent
from 3.09 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94%(17,829)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(619)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 87.1%(16,211)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(1,399)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 38.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 74.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 45.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.5%(2,644)
Women 15+
Never married 24.1%(1,770)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(70)
Share of the 369 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wantagh Head to head
Compare Wantagh to nearby cities WANTAGH VS
Seaford
Income $172,557 +12%
Home value $658,300 +23%
Population 15,549 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WANTAGH VS
Bellmore
Income $161,674 +5%
Home value $681,800 +27%
Population 15,954 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WANTAGH VS
North Wantagh
Income $156,738 +1%
Home value $624,400 +17%
Population 11,940 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WANTAGH VS
Massapequa
Income $181,846 +18%
Home value $693,200 +29%
Population 21,389 +16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wantagh, New York? Wantagh, New York has about 18,613 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wantagh, New York? The typical household in Wantagh, New York earns about $154,493 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wantagh, New York expensive? In Wantagh, New York, the median home is worth about $535,700, and the typical rent is about $1,679 a month.
How educated are people in Wantagh, New York? About 50.4% of adults age 25 and over in Wantagh, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wantagh, New York? About 3.4% of people in Wantagh, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wantagh, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Wantagh, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 46 residents, a change of about 0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here