United States › New York › Northeast Ithaca CITY · 2010 ACS
Northeast Ithaca New York · 2,641 residents · 1.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,641 people, Northeast Ithaca is a city in New York. 80% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households here earn about 55% more than in New York as a whole. 28% of people here were born outside the United States. Households take in $85,978 a year at the median, 63% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
80% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 3K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Northeast Ithaca Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,978
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,855 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $24,239 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$215,700
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,102
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $786 in 2000
US average: $853
from 48.9% in 2000
47.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.73 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 50.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71.7%(1,903)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 68.9%(1,819)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(97)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 77.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 97.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 46.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 58.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 73.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(21)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(21)
Share of the 89 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Northeast Ithaca Head to head
Compare Northeast Ithaca to nearby cities NORTHEAST ITHACA VS
Ithaca
Income $48,784 −43%
Home value $342,700 +59%
Population 33,632 +1164%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHEAST ITHACA VS
Cortland
Income $59,482 −31%
Home value $152,600 −29%
Population 17,394 +554%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHEAST ITHACA VS
Elmira
Income $43,120 −50%
Home value $93,000 −57%
Population 26,089 +880%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTHEAST ITHACA VS
Auburn
Income $51,052 −41%
Home value $152,800 −29%
Population 25,947 +875%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Northeast Ithaca, New York? Northeast Ithaca, New York has about 2,641 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Northeast Ithaca, New York? The typical household in Northeast Ithaca, New York earns about $85,978 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Northeast Ithaca, New York expensive? In Northeast Ithaca, New York, the median home is worth about $215,700, and the typical rent is about $1,102 a month.
How educated are people in Northeast Ithaca, New York? About 80.0% of adults age 25 and over in Northeast Ithaca, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Northeast Ithaca, New York? About 14.1% of people in Northeast Ithaca, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Northeast Ithaca, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Northeast Ithaca, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 110 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here