United States › New York › Kenmore CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Kenmore New York · 17,180 residents · 1.44 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 17,180 people, Kenmore is a city in New York. The poverty rate is 5.2%, under the national 13.2%. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $71,300. The average commute runs 17 minutes. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kenmore Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,674
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,252 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,695 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 5.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$71,300
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $82,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$390
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $529 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 66.6% in 2000
31.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(15,769)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(213)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(16,891)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(157)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data vs 28.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 89.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.5%(121)
Gulf War (1990s) 44.3%(345)
Share of the 779 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kenmore Head to head
Compare Kenmore to nearby cities KENMORE VS
Tonawanda
Income $77,679 +153%
Home value $215,200 +202%
Population 56,806 +284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENMORE VS
Eggertsville
Income $82,767 +170%
Home value $248,100 +248%
Population 14,894 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENMORE VS
Tonawanda
Income $58,326 +90%
Home value $173,600 +143%
Population 14,848 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENMORE VS
Buffalo
Income $50,041 +63%
Home value $164,200 +130%
Population 274,613 +1754%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kenmore, New York? Kenmore, New York has about 17,180 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kenmore, New York? The typical household in Kenmore, New York earns about $30,674 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kenmore, New York expensive? In Kenmore, New York, the median home is worth about $71,300, and the typical rent is about $390 a month.
How educated are people in Kenmore, New York? About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Kenmore, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kenmore, New York? About 5.2% of people in Kenmore, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here