United States › New York › Cedarhurst CITY · 2010 ACS
Cedarhurst New York · 6,592 residents · 0.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cedarhurst is home to 6,592 people in New York. The typical home is worth $582,300, having more than doubled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 51% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 58% ahead of the New York median. Households take in $88,043 a year at the median, 67% more than the country as a whole. Median rent is $1,466 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
51% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cedarhurst Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $88,043
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,441 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $29,591 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 57.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$582,300
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $285,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,466
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,046 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.8% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.11 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(5,294)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(515)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.3%(5,423)
Hispanic / Latino 10.7%(705)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 45.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 62.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 60.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 37.5%(1,192)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 22 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cedarhurst Head to head
Compare Cedarhurst to nearby cities CEDARHURST VS
Inwood
Income $94,342 +7%
Home value $680,300 +17%
Population 12,235 +67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDARHURST VS
East Rockaway
Income $124,929 +42%
Home value $621,300 +7%
Population 10,096 +38%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDARHURST VS
Lynbrook
Income $136,696 +55%
Home value $611,900 +5%
Population 20,855 +184%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CEDARHURST VS
North Valley Stream
Income $142,733 +62%
Home value $613,800 +5%
Population 17,825 +143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cedarhurst, New York? Cedarhurst, New York has about 6,592 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cedarhurst, New York? The typical household in Cedarhurst, New York earns about $88,043 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cedarhurst, New York expensive? In Cedarhurst, New York, the median home is worth about $582,300, and the typical rent is about $1,466 a month.
How educated are people in Cedarhurst, New York? About 51.2% of adults age 25 and over in Cedarhurst, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cedarhurst, New York? About 4.0% of people in Cedarhurst, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cedarhurst, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Cedarhurst, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 876 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here