United States › Nevada › Moapa Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Moapa Valley Nevada · 6,924 residents · 43.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 6,924 people, Moapa Valley is a city in Nevada. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 36 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 5%. 1,140 more people live here than in 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 74%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 5K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moapa Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,516
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,942 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,696 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Education & health services 10.6%
Public administration 5.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$266,100
+74%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $121,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$657
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $620 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.0% in 2000
21.4% rent
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(5,127)
Hispanic / Latino 9.1%(526)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.3%(5,974)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(720)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 32.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 89.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.3%(17)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.7%(96)
Share of the 323 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moapa Valley Head to head
Compare Moapa Valley to nearby cities MOAPA VALLEY VS
Mesquite
Income $75,227 +18%
Home value $388,600 +46%
Population 24,001 +259%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOAPA VALLEY VS
North Las Vegas
Income $79,542 +25%
Home value $404,400 +52%
Population 296,653 +4338%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOAPA VALLEY VS
Sunrise Manor
Income $58,421 −8%
Home value $320,000 +20%
Population 200,218 +2895%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOAPA VALLEY VS
Whitney
Income $67,155 +6%
Home value $329,000 +24%
Population 47,221 +606%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moapa Valley, Nevada? Moapa Valley, Nevada has about 6,924 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Moapa Valley, Nevada? The typical household in Moapa Valley, Nevada earns about $63,516 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moapa Valley, Nevada expensive? In Moapa Valley, Nevada, the median home is worth about $266,100, and the typical rent is about $657 a month.
How educated are people in Moapa Valley, Nevada? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in Moapa Valley, Nevada hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moapa Valley, Nevada? About 11.0% of people in Moapa Valley, Nevada live below the federal poverty line.
Has Moapa Valley, Nevada grown since 1990? Yes, Moapa Valley, Nevada has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,480 residents, a change of about 101 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here