United States › New Mexico › Sandia Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Sandia Heights New Mexico · 3,193 residents · 1.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sandia Heights is home to 3,193 people in New Mexico. At a median age of 57.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That is roughly 147% ahead of the New Mexico median. 75% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. 90% of homes are owner-occupied. The median household earns $108,324, about 106% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 57.9
US median: 37.2
More educated
75% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.0 in 1990
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2010 2020 2024 Sandia Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $108,324
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $69,130 in 1990
US average: $52,703
from $35,602 in 1990
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 1990
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 7.8%
Public administration 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$459,600
+38%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $200,100 in 1990
US average: $225,659
$1,136
−20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $849 in 1990
US average: $853
from 88.8% in 1990
10.3% rent
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95%(3,344)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(218)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.4%(2,792)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(267)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 65.5% in 1990
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 97.9% in 1990
US average: 84.9%
from 35.2% in 1990
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 1990
US average: 25.2
Section 07
Work & employment Section 08
People & community Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 3.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(55)
Share of the 368 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sandia Heights Head to head
Compare Sandia Heights to nearby cities SANDIA HEIGHTS VS
North Valley
Income $61,498 −43%
Home value $302,700 −34%
Population 10,455 +231%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDIA HEIGHTS VS
Corrales
Income $102,307 −6%
Home value $571,500 +24%
Population 8,484 +168%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDIA HEIGHTS VS
Albuquerque
Income $68,317 −37%
Home value $291,500 −37%
Population 556,588 +17514%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDIA HEIGHTS VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 −41%
Home value $255,500 −44%
Population 9,159 +190%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sandia Heights, New Mexico? Sandia Heights, New Mexico has about 3,193 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sandia Heights, New Mexico? The typical household in Sandia Heights, New Mexico earns about $108,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sandia Heights, New Mexico expensive? In Sandia Heights, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $459,600, and the typical rent is about $1,136 a month.
How educated are people in Sandia Heights, New Mexico? About 75.3% of adults age 25 and over in Sandia Heights, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sandia Heights, New Mexico? About 0.9% of people in Sandia Heights, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sandia Heights, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Sandia Heights, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 326 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here