United States › New Hampshire › North Haverhill CITY · 2020 ACS
North Haverhill New Hampshire · 843 residents · 3.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 843 people, North Haverhill is a city in New Hampshire. At a median age of 56.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 2.5%, under the national 12.8%. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 28% less than in New Hampshire as a whole. People stay put here: 77% were in the same home a year ago.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 56.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 53.4 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2013 – 2024
672 788 904 1K 1K 2013 2020 2024 North Haverhill Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,865
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $67,917 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $30,755 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 47.1% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 3.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$165,600
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $161,800 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,302
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,189 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 70.3% in 2019
33.3% rent
from 2.31 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 87.8%(795)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94%(792)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 24.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 13.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 56.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 42.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.0% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 87 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Haverhill Head to head
Compare North Haverhill to nearby cities NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Barre
Income $65,625 +17%
Home value $210,400 +27%
Population 8,214 +1028%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +174%
Home value $842,600 +409%
Population 8,479 +1065%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 +76%
Home value $385,400 +133%
Population 15,481 +2027%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Laconia
Income $73,218 +31%
Home value $340,300 +105%
Population 17,246 +2269%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? North Haverhill, New Hampshire has about 843 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? The typical household in North Haverhill, New Hampshire earns about $55,865 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Haverhill, New Hampshire expensive? In North Haverhill, New Hampshire, the median home is worth about $165,600, and the typical rent is about $1,302 a month.
How educated are people in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? About 24.6% of adults age 25 and over in North Haverhill, New Hampshire hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? About 2.5% of people in North Haverhill, New Hampshire live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here