United States › New Hampshire › North Haverhill CITY
North Haverhill New Hampshire · 728 residents · 3.59 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
North Haverhill is a city of 728 people in New Hampshire. At a median age of 66.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That trails the New Hampshire median by roughly 41%. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 66.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 206 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 66.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2013 – 2024
672 788 904 1K 1K 2013 2020 2024 North Haverhill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,631
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $55,192 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $55,296 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 38.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.615 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$237,700
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $218,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 85.2% in 2023
5.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.66 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 41.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(674)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(716)
from 21 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 89.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 78.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 17.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 3.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 29.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 41.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 40.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 13.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 14.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 65.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 61 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Haverhill Head to head
Compare North Haverhill to nearby cities NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Barre
Income $65,625 +12%
Home value $210,400 −11%
Population 8,214 +1028%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Hanover
Income $153,281 +161%
Home value $842,600 +254%
Population 8,479 +1065%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Lebanon
Income $98,147 +67%
Home value $385,400 +62%
Population 15,481 +2027%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH HAVERHILL VS
Laconia
Income $73,218 +25%
Home value $340,300 +43%
Population 17,246 +2269%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? North Haverhill, New Hampshire has about 728 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? The typical household in North Haverhill, New Hampshire earns about $58,631 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Haverhill, New Hampshire expensive? In North Haverhill, New Hampshire, the median home is worth about $237,700.
How educated are people in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in North Haverhill, New Hampshire hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Haverhill, New Hampshire? About 0.0% of people in North Haverhill, New Hampshire live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here