United States › North Carolina › Randleman CITY · 2020 ACS
Randleman North Carolina · 4,595 residents · 4.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Randleman is a city of 4,595 people in North Carolina. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The poverty rate is 29.9%, above the 12.8% national rate. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $127,000. Growth has run 29% since 2000, or 1,038 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randleman Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,598
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,572 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,286 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 10.8%
Public administration 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 5.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$127,000
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $75,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$666
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $409 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 59.8% in 2000
39.7% rent
2.86 people
+21%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(3,086)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(298)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 76.2%(3,502)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(496)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 66.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.8%(98)
Share of the 308 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randleman Head to head
Compare Randleman to nearby cities RANDLEMAN VS
Asheboro
Income $47,197 −18%
Home value $188,100 +48%
Population 27,990 +487%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
Archdale
Income $64,757 +12%
Home value $198,000 +56%
Population 12,254 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
High Point
Income $64,561 +12%
Home value $235,800 +86%
Population 120,571 +2429%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
Thomasville
Income $60,935 +6%
Home value $179,300 +41%
Population 27,733 +482%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randleman, North Carolina? Randleman, North Carolina has about 4,595 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Randleman, North Carolina? The typical household in Randleman, North Carolina earns about $57,598 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randleman, North Carolina expensive? In Randleman, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $127,000, and the typical rent is about $666 a month.
How educated are people in Randleman, North Carolina? About 15.7% of adults age 25 and over in Randleman, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randleman, North Carolina? About 29.9% of people in Randleman, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randleman, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Randleman, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,983 residents, a change of about 76 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here