United States › North Carolina › Randleman CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Randleman North Carolina · 3,557 residents · 4.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Randleman is home to 3,557 people in North Carolina. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Growth has run 36% since 1990, or 945 more people. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $75,200. Households here earn about 22% less than in North Carolina as a whole. Renters pay $409 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randleman Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,572
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,479 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,694 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 15.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$75,200
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $46,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$409
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $299 in 1990
US average: $602
from 60.6% in 1990
40.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(2,491)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(11)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(3,086)
Hispanic / Latino 8.4%(298)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 7.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 58.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 1.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15%(30)
Share of the 200 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Randleman Head to head
Compare Randleman to nearby cities RANDLEMAN VS
Asheboro
Income $47,197 +54%
Home value $188,100 +150%
Population 27,990 +487%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
Archdale
Income $64,757 +112%
Home value $198,000 +163%
Population 12,254 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
High Point
Income $64,561 +111%
Home value $235,800 +214%
Population 120,571 +2429%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLEMAN VS
Thomasville
Income $60,935 +99%
Home value $179,300 +138%
Population 27,733 +482%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randleman, North Carolina? Randleman, North Carolina has about 3,557 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Randleman, North Carolina? The typical household in Randleman, North Carolina earns about $30,572 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randleman, North Carolina expensive? In Randleman, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $75,200, and the typical rent is about $409 a month.
How educated are people in Randleman, North Carolina? About 10.2% of adults age 25 and over in Randleman, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randleman, North Carolina? About 11.2% of people in Randleman, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randleman, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Randleman, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 945 residents, a change of about 36 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here