United States › North Carolina › Long View CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Long View North Carolina · 3,220 residents · 4.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Long View is home to 3,220 people in North Carolina. The median age is 42.9, about 10 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The population has fallen 32% since 2000. The typical home is worth $44,100. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 19%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Long View Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,195
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,491 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $16,801 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 15.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$44,100
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $71,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$365
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $487 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.7% in 2000
35.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.8%(3,723)
Hispanic / Latino 7.1%(335)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(3,001)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data vs 6.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 59.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.9%(38)
Gulf War (1990s) 31.8%(87)
Share of the 274 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Long View Head to head
Compare Long View to nearby cities LONG VIEW VS
Hickory
Income $64,576 +191%
Home value $278,400 +531%
Population 45,975 +753%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LONG VIEW VS
St. Stephens
Income $60,394 +172%
Home value $213,300 +384%
Population 9,457 +76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LONG VIEW VS
Conover
Income $65,972 +197%
Home value $271,300 +515%
Population 8,938 +66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LONG VIEW VS
Newton
Income $62,015 +179%
Home value $186,300 +322%
Population 13,822 +157%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Long View, North Carolina? Long View, North Carolina has about 3,220 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Long View, North Carolina? The typical household in Long View, North Carolina earns about $22,195 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Long View, North Carolina expensive? In Long View, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $44,100, and the typical rent is about $365 a month.
How educated are people in Long View, North Carolina? About 6.8% of adults age 25 and over in Long View, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Long View, North Carolina? About 9.3% of people in Long View, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here