CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Superior

Montana · 865 residents · 0.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Superior is a city of 865 people in Montana. The typical home is worth $42,700. The median age is 37.1, about 4 years above the US median. Median rent is $252 a month. The median household earns $20,109, about 33% below the national median. The poverty rate is 18.7%, above the 13.2% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 37.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

865
−3%vs 2000
vs 893 in 2000
1990 – 2025
37.1
−6%vs 2000
vs 39.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
0.96 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6057428801K1K19902000201020202024Superior
2024896
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.4%(64)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.5%(56)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.2%(71)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.9%(60)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.5%(48)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3412.5%(108)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416.6%(144)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.8%(93)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.7%(84)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 748%(69)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 846.2%(54)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.6%(14)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,109
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $25,333 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$9,906
−30%vs 2000
vs $14,154 in 2000
US average: $14,340
18.7%
+1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$42,700
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $68,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$252
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $421 in 2000
US average: $450
66.1%
+1.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 64.2% in 2000
33.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92%(822)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(17)
Asian0.8%(7)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.3%(833)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(8)
Asian0.5%(4)
Other3.2%(28)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(7)
Asian origin
Japanese0.3%(3)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German23.7%(212)
Irish12.3%(110)
English9.8%(88)
French8.6%(77)
Scotch-Irish5.6%(50)
Scottish3.8%(34)
Norwegian3.5%(31)
Italian3.3%(30)
American2.6%(23)
Welsh1.7%(15)
Swedish1.6%(14)
Dutch1.5%(13)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.2%(11)
Canadian0.6%(5)
Danish0.4%(4)
Portuguese0.4%(4)
Israeli0.2%(2)
Russian0.2%(2)
Romanian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

15.0%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 15.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
73.9%
−10.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 83.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
4.8%
+0.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.2 min
−3%vs 2000
vs 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.4%(93)
Married41.7%(159)
Widowed5.2%(20)
Divorced28.6%(109)
Women 15+
Never married21%(81)
Married47.3%(182)
Widowed5.2%(20)
Divorced26.5%(102)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.1%
−9.2 ptssince 2013
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
25.1%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.4%
−5.4 ptssince 2020
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
39.4%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
31.3%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.4%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
45.6%
−4.7 ptssince 2020
from 50.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
67.3%
+7.7 ptssince 2020
from 59.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.8%(22)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era52.8%(56)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War7.5%(8)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 106 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Superior

Head to head

Compare Superior to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Superior, Montana?

Superior, Montana has about 865 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Superior, Montana?

The typical household in Superior, Montana earns about $20,109 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Superior, Montana expensive?

In Superior, Montana, the median home is worth about $42,700, and the typical rent is about $252 a month.

How educated are people in Superior, Montana?

About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Superior, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Superior, Montana?

About 18.7% of people in Superior, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →