CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Superior

Montana · 830 residents · 0.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Superior is a city of 830 people in Montana. The median age is 50.9, about 12 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. Households here earn about 35% less than in Montana as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $122,400, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 50.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

830
−7%since 2000
from 893 in 2000
1990 – 2025
50.9
+29%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.96 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6057428801K1K19902000201020202024Superior
2024896
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(43)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.7%(39)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.4%(53)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.3%(36)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.1%(26)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.5%(87)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 449.6%(80)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.9%(82)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.6%(138)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7419.8%(164)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.9%(57)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3%(25)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,979
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,333 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,636
+60%since 2000
from $14,154 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
13.4%
−3.1 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
14.6%
−2.4 ptssince 2000
from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing20.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing10.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction9.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade9.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services5.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration5.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Information3.1%
US avg: 11.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Retail trade1.8%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance0.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$122,400
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$553
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $421 in 2000
US average: $1,124
62.1%
−2.1 ptssince 2000
from 64.2% in 2000
37.9% rent
1.91 people
−28%since 2009
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.3
−15%since 2009
from 3.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92%(822)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(17)
Asian0.8%(7)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88%(730)
Black0.1%(1)
Hispanic / Latino2.9%(24)
Asian1.1%(9)
Other8.2%(68)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(22)
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(4)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German27.3%(200)
Irish12%(88)
French10.6%(78)
English9.1%(67)
Scotch-Irish8.6%(63)
Norwegian6.3%(46)
Dutch4.2%(31)
Swedish3.7%(27)
Welsh3.4%(25)
Scottish2.9%(21)
American2.5%(18)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
Polish1.5%(11)
Russian1.1%(8)
Brazilian0.8%(6)
Danish0.8%(6)
Finnish0.8%(6)
Greek0.1%(1)
Italian0.1%(1)
Romanian0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

15.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2000
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.0%
+9.1 ptssince 2000
from 83.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.5 min
+113%since 2000
from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.9%
+16.6 ptssince 2009
from 69.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
11.2%
+8.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

14.7%
+3.2 ptssince 2011
from 11.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
40.2%
−5.0 ptssince 2011
from 45.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
62.2%
US average: 73.3%
36.6%
+5.9 ptssince 2009
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.7%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 46.2% in 2009
53.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 53.8% in 2009
1.1%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.8%
−13.5 ptssince 2013
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
68.4%
US average: 91.9%
79.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.4%(93)
Married41.7%(159)
Widowed5.2%(20)
Divorced28.6%(109)
Women 15+
Never married21%(81)
Married47.3%(182)
Widowed5.2%(20)
Divorced26.5%(102)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.8%
−13.5 ptssince 2013
from 22.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
29.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
22.8%
US average: 13.7%
40.6%
US average: 17.6%
27.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
50.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
59.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)5.3%(4)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.5%(8)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era71.1%(54)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War2.6%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 76 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Superior

Head to head

Compare Superior to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Superior, Montana?

Superior, Montana has about 830 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Superior, Montana?

The typical household in Superior, Montana earns about $36,979 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Superior, Montana expensive?

In Superior, Montana, the median home is worth about $122,400, and the typical rent is about $553 a month.

How educated are people in Superior, Montana?

About 15.2% of adults age 25 and over in Superior, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Superior, Montana?

About 14.6% of people in Superior, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Superior, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Superior, Montana has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 35 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →