CensusEasy
CITY

Laurel

Montana · 7,205 residents (2025 est.) · 2.61 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Laurel is home to 7,215 people in Montana. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The foreign-born share is 2%. There are 2,770 people per square mile. The typical home is worth $235,100, having roughly tripled since 2000. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 58%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,215
+15%since 2000
from 6,255 in 2000
7,205 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
2,770 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 2,514 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
37.1
−3%since 2000
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
2.61 sq mi
Population, 19902024
6K6K6K7K7K19902000201020202024Laurel
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(347)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 912%(866)
US avg: 6%
10 to 144.9%(350)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 193.2%(229)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(329)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3416%(1,153)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412%(865)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5414.4%(1,039)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.7%(991)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 747%(506)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.2%(449)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.3%(91)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$68,474
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,679 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$38,869
+129%since 2000
from $16,953 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
42.7%
+22.5 ptssince 2009
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
10.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2000
from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.443
+18%since 2010
from 0.376 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information20.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade7.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade6%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance5.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical5.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Construction3.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food3.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services3.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Manufacturing1.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$235,100
+58%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$974
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $426 in 2000
US average: $1,442
58.7%
−15.4 ptssince 2000
from 74.1% in 2000
41.3% rent
4.4%
−2.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.28 people
−10%since 2009
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
19.6%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
26.2%
−14.0 ptssince 2009
from 40.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.4
+5%since 2009
from 3.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
55
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(5,949)
Black0.2%(10)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(151)
Asian0.4%(24)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic82.8%(5,974)
Black0.4%(30)
Hispanic / Latino8.2%(592)
Asian2.1%(148)
Other6.5%(471)
38
+117%since 2009
from 17 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican7.9%(567)
Panamanian0.2%(13)
Puerto Rican0.2%(12)
Asian origin
Chinese0.4%(32)
Vietnamese0.2%(16)
Korean0.2%(14)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.2%(12)
Chamorro0.2%(12)
Ancestry
German36.7%(2,649)
English10.1%(730)
Irish10%(720)
Norwegian6.2%(448)
Scottish5.6%(406)
American5.3%(380)
Russian4.1%(294)
Italian3%(216)
Hungarian1.5%(105)
Polish1.5%(105)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(96)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
French1.3%(94)
Swiss0.7%(54)
Swedish0.7%(51)
Finnish0.7%(49)
Danish0.5%(37)
Portuguese0.4%(27)
Dutch0.4%(26)
Ukrainian0.3%(24)
Czech0.3%(22)
Croatian0.1%(9)
Welsh0.1%(7)
Section 05

Education

20.8%
+5.9 ptssince 2000
from 14.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
95.3%
+10.1 ptssince 2000
from 85.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
3.7%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.1 min
+40%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
65.1%
−14.5 ptssince 2009
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
18.1%
+7.3 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
2.0%
+2.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
12.1%
+9.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.5%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
6.0%
+3.7 ptssince 2009
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.4%
+0.1 ptssince 2011
from 2.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
70.0%
+2.1 ptssince 2011
from 68.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.5%
−7.2 ptssince 2020
from 83.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
11.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
34.3%
+15.0 ptssince 2009
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 46.9% in 2009
49.5%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 53.1% in 2009
2.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
8.8%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
15.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2012
from 16.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
7.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
92.9%
+16.9 ptssince 2017
from 76.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
97.5%
+12.9 ptssince 2020
from 84.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
83.0%
−3.6 ptssince 2020
from 86.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
93.5%
−4.0 ptssince 2016
from 97.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
4.0%
+3.3 ptssince 2016
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married26.5%(749)
Married47.4%(1,338)
Widowed4.5%(126)
Divorced21.6%(609)
Women 15+
Never married22.7%(642)
Married48.5%(1,372)
Widowed9%(255)
Divorced19.8%(561)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.0%
−5.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
59.7%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 57.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.6%
−4.1 ptssince 2020
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.2%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.1%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.3%
−3.5 ptssince 2020
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.6%(71)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.6%(100)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era26.7%(130)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.2%(30)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 486 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Laurel

Head to head

Compare Laurel to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Laurel, Montana?

Laurel, Montana has about 7,215 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Laurel, Montana?

The typical household in Laurel, Montana earns about $68,474 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Laurel, Montana expensive?

In Laurel, Montana, the median home is worth about $235,100, and the typical rent is about $974 a month.

How educated are people in Laurel, Montana?

About 20.8% of adults age 25 and over in Laurel, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Laurel, Montana?

About 10.0% of people in Laurel, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Laurel, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Laurel, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,529 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →