CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Gallatin Gateway

Montana · 967 residents · 5.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Bozeman metro area
Compare
The short version

Gallatin Gateway is home to 967 people in Montana. At a median age of 44.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 3%. Median home value sits at $378,600. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 6.8%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

967
+9%since 2019
from 884 in 2019
2010 – 2024
44.9
+6%since 2019
from 42.4 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
5.85 sq mi
Population, 20102024
7648549431K1K201020202024Gallatin Gateway
2024933
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 53.2%(31)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(61)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.3%(51)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(51)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.5%(53)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.8%(114)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.8%(124)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.9%(105)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6418.3%(177)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7416%(155)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.9%(38)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.7%(7)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$61,667
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $75,583 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$43,707
+16%since 2019
from $37,599 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
47.4%
−3.6 ptssince 2019
from 51.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
6.8%
+4.0 ptssince 2019
from 2.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade21.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Information10.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade7.8%
US avg: 10%
Other services6.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction3.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing1.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$378,600
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $406,700 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$981
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $957 in 2019
US average: $1,124
71.3%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 70.1% in 2019
28.7% rent
2.31 people
−6%since 2019
from 2.45 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
6.1
+14%since 2019
from 5.4 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic91.5%(809)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(3)
Asian0.5%(4)
Other7.7%(68)
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.6%(857)
Black0.4%(4)
Hispanic / Latino5.7%(55)
Asian0.2%(2)
Other7.1%(69)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.1%(49)
Asian origin
Filipino0.9%(7)
Ancestry
German23.8%(190)
English17.5%(140)
Irish9.3%(74)
Norwegian7.3%(58)
Scottish5.3%(42)
Dutch2.9%(23)
Greek2.8%(22)
French2.6%(21)
Italian2.3%(18)
American2%(16)
Portuguese1.9%(15)
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1.8%(14)
British1.5%(12)
Croatian1.3%(10)
Lithuanian1.3%(10)
Czech1%(8)
Polish1%(8)
Russian1%(8)
Swedish0.6%(5)
Hungarian0.4%(3)
Swiss0.3%(2)
Danish0.1%(1)
Section 05

Education

37.0%
−5.0 ptssince 2019
from 42.0% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2019
from 93.2% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
10.1%
+1.7 ptssince 2019
from 8.4% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.3 min
+6%since 2019
from 28.5 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
55.7%
−9.5 ptssince 2019
from 65.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.0%
+3.1 ptssince 2019
from 0.8% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
66.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2019
from 68.6% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.5%
US average: 73.3%
39.7%
+5.3 ptssince 2019
from 34.3% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.3%
−2.0 ptssince 2019
from 54.3% in 2019
47.7%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 45.7% in 2019
3.1%
+1.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
12.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 11.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.2%
US average: 91.9%
90.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married22.3%(84)
Married57.8%(218)
Widowed7.7%(29)
Divorced12.2%(46)
Women 15+
Never married10.8%(38)
Married60.8%(214)
Widowed4.3%(15)
Divorced24.1%(85)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.2%
+0.7 ptssince 2019
from 11.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
49.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
19.5%
US average: 13.7%
15.7%
US average: 17.6%
9.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
71.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
25.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)38.6%(27)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era41.4%(29)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War11.4%(8)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 70 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Gallatin Gateway

Head to head

Compare Gallatin Gateway to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Gallatin Gateway, Montana?

Gallatin Gateway, Montana has about 967 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Gallatin Gateway, Montana?

The typical household in Gallatin Gateway, Montana earns about $61,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Gallatin Gateway, Montana expensive?

In Gallatin Gateway, Montana, the median home is worth about $378,600, and the typical rent is about $981 a month.

How educated are people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana?

About 37.0% of adults age 25 and over in Gallatin Gateway, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Gallatin Gateway, Montana?

About 6.8% of people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →