United States › Montana › Gallatin Gateway CITY · 2010 ACS
Gallatin Gateway Montana · 856 residents · 5.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Gallatin Gateway is home to 856 people in Montana. At a median age of 44.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $332,000. Households here earn about 27% more than in Montana as a whole. 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
764 854 943 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Gallatin Gateway Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,592
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $52,679 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $27,365 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 32.9% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.359 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Public administration 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$332,000
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $284,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$823
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $943 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 65.3% in 2011
27.3% rent
vs 7.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.31 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 26.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 48.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 5.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(856)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(25)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(811)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(11)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data vs 33.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 58.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 20.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 13.9% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 5.3% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 6.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 30.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 1.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 14.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 42.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(13)
Share of the 80 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gallatin Gateway Head to head
Compare Gallatin Gateway to nearby cities GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +54%
Home value $687,900 +107%
Population 58,814 +6204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +75%
Home value $535,200 +61%
Population 13,107 +1305%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Livingston
Income $65,861 +18%
Home value $392,400 +18%
Population 9,290 +896%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 +11%
Home value $257,800 −22%
Population 35,469 +3702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? Gallatin Gateway, Montana has about 856 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? The typical household in Gallatin Gateway, Montana earns about $55,592 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gallatin Gateway, Montana expensive? In Gallatin Gateway, Montana, the median home is worth about $332,000, and the typical rent is about $823 a month.
How educated are people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? About 35.8% of adults age 25 and over in Gallatin Gateway, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? About 7.1% of people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here