United States › Montana › Gallatin Gateway CITY
Gallatin Gateway Montana · 933 residents · 5.85 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Gallatin Gateway is home to 933 people in Montana. At a median age of 49.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 91% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $814,400. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. There are 159 fewer people here than in 2023.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 49.8
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 160 / sq mi
−15%since 2023
from 187 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 39.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
764 854 943 1K 1K 2010 2020 2024 Gallatin Gateway Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,500
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $81,429 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $46,964 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 53.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.455 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$814,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $747,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,589
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,160 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 90.2% in 2023
8.5% rent
from 12.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.48 people
−10%since 2023
from 2.76 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 30.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 33.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 9.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 85.4%(933)
Hispanic / Latino 5.8%(63)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.8%(810)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 34.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 10.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.2 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 69.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 13.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 61.0% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 33.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 87.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 94.7% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(13)
Share of the 80 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Gallatin Gateway Head to head
Compare Gallatin Gateway to nearby cities GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Bozeman
Income $85,747 +4%
Home value $687,900 −16%
Population 58,814 +6204%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Belgrade
Income $97,328 +18%
Home value $535,200 −34%
Population 13,107 +1305%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Livingston
Income $65,861 −20%
Home value $392,400 −52%
Population 9,290 +896%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLATIN GATEWAY VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 −25%
Home value $257,800 −68%
Population 35,469 +3702%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? Gallatin Gateway, Montana has about 933 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? The typical household in Gallatin Gateway, Montana earns about $82,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gallatin Gateway, Montana expensive? In Gallatin Gateway, Montana, the median home is worth about $814,400, and the typical rent is about $1,589 a month.
How educated are people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? About 34.1% of adults age 25 and over in Gallatin Gateway, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gallatin Gateway, Montana? About 9.8% of people in Gallatin Gateway, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here