United States › Montana › East Missoula CITY · 2010 ACS
East Missoula Montana · 2,157 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,157 people, East Missoula is a city in Montana. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. That is roughly 27% ahead of the Montana median. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.3% of locals. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $192,000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 East Missoula Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,536
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,094 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $13,333 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Public administration 4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$192,000
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$668
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $523 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.1% in 2000
35.0% rent
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.38 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 55.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(1,913)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(1,969)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(55)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.5%(17)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Missoula Head to head
Compare East Missoula to nearby cities EAST MISSOULA VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +27%
Home value $473,100 +146%
Population 78,903 +3659%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 +4%
Home value $231,700 +21%
Population 9,709 +363%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +62%
Home value $367,200 +91%
Population 8,056 +284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 +11%
Home value $257,800 +34%
Population 35,469 +1590%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Missoula, Montana? East Missoula, Montana has about 2,157 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in East Missoula, Montana? The typical household in East Missoula, Montana earns about $55,536 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Missoula, Montana expensive? In East Missoula, Montana, the median home is worth about $192,000, and the typical rent is about $668 a month.
How educated are people in East Missoula, Montana? About 29.4% of adults age 25 and over in East Missoula, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Missoula, Montana? About 9.3% of people in East Missoula, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here