CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

East Missoula

Montana · 2,070 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

East Missoula is home to 2,070 people in Montana. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The population is up 23% since 2009. The median household earns $27,094, about 36% below the national median. That trails the Montana median by roughly 18%. The average commute runs 11 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

2,070
+23%vs 2009
vs 1,684 in 2009
2000 – 2024
36.0
+17%vs 2009
vs 30.8 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
1.21 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2K2K2K2K3K2000201020202024East Missoula
20242K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 55.2%(108)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97%(144)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.2%(150)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.9%(163)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 247.3%(151)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414%(290)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.8%(369)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.6%(303)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.2%(170)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 744.8%(100)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.2%(66)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over2.7%(56)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$27,094
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $44,219 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$13,333
−45%vs 2009
vs $24,222 in 2009
US average: $21,522
13.6%
+3.2 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$97,300
−37%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $192,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$523
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $662 in 2009
US average: $602
69.1%
+3.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 66.0% in 2009
30.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic90.1%(1,518)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(13)
Asian1%(16)
2000
White, non-Hispanic92.4%(1,913)
Black0.3%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(34)
Asian0.5%(10)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(17)
Peruvian0.7%(15)
Asian origin
Korean0.4%(8)
Ancestry
German19.2%(402)
Norwegian9.7%(203)
Irish9.5%(200)
English5.8%(121)
American4%(84)
Dutch3.4%(72)
Swedish2.8%(59)
Italian2.3%(48)
French2.2%(47)
Scottish1.8%(37)
Swiss1.3%(28)
British1%(22)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Croatian0.8%(16)
Slovak0.6%(13)
Welsh0.6%(12)
Canadian0.5%(11)
Danish0.5%(11)
Finnish0.4%(8)
Section 05

Education

14.3%
−16.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 31.2% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
83.7%
−6.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 90.6% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
5.1%
+2.1 ptsvs 2009
vs 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.4 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married28.4%(256)
Married53.4%(481)
Widowed2.9%(26)
Divorced15.2%(137)
Women 15+
Never married25.1%(219)
Married52.1%(454)
Widowed7.9%(69)
Divorced14.8%(129)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.8%
−14.5 ptssince 2013
from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
43.5%
−9.3 ptssince 2020
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.2%
−2.7 ptssince 2020
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.1%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
28.4%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
9.3%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
59.7%
−10.6 ptssince 2020
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.2%(18)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.5%(17)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era57.4%(78)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.9%(8)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to East Missoula

Head to head

Compare East Missoula to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in East Missoula, Montana?

East Missoula, Montana has about 2,070 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in East Missoula, Montana?

The typical household in East Missoula, Montana earns about $27,094 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is East Missoula, Montana expensive?

In East Missoula, Montana, the median home is worth about $97,300, and the typical rent is about $523 a month.

How educated are people in East Missoula, Montana?

About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in East Missoula, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in East Missoula, Montana?

About 13.6% of people in East Missoula, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →