United States › Montana › East Missoula CITY
East Missoula Montana · 2,099 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
East Missoula is home to 2,099 people in Montana. The foreign-born share is 1%. Density works out to 1,742 people per square mile. That trails the Montana median by roughly 21%. The median household earns $57,500, about 30% below the national median. 81% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 102%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,742 / sq mi
+25%since 2009
from 1,398 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 2000 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 2K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 East Missoula Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,500
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,094 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,333 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.357 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Public administration 0.4%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$358,500
+102%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,050
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $523 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.1% in 2000
32.3% rent
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
−10%since 2009
from 2.39 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 55.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(1,913)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(34)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.9%(1,866)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(32)
from 23 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 71.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.2%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.5%(17)
Share of the 136 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to East Missoula Head to head
Compare East Missoula to nearby cities EAST MISSOULA VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +22%
Home value $473,100 +32%
Population 78,903 +3659%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County
Income $57,527 same
Home value $231,700 −35%
Population 9,709 +363%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Helena Valley West Central
Income $90,082 +57%
Home value $367,200 +2%
Population 8,056 +284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAST MISSOULA VS
Butte-Silver Bow
Income $61,857 +8%
Home value $257,800 −28%
Population 35,469 +1590%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in East Missoula, Montana? East Missoula, Montana has about 2,099 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in East Missoula, Montana? The typical household in East Missoula, Montana earns about $57,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is East Missoula, Montana expensive? In East Missoula, Montana, the median home is worth about $358,500, and the typical rent is about $1,050 a month.
How educated are people in East Missoula, Montana? About 31.2% of adults age 25 and over in East Missoula, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in East Missoula, Montana? About 7.3% of people in East Missoula, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here