CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Riverview

Michigan · 13,894 residents · 4.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Detroit metro area
Compare
The short version

Riverview is a city of 13,894 people in Michigan. That is roughly 28% ahead of the Michigan median. The median age is 36.3, about 3 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.7% of people here. The median household earns $39,735, about 32% above the national median. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.3
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

13,894
+5%vs 2000
vs 13,272 in 2000
1990 – 2025
36.3
−13%vs 2000
vs 41.6 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
4.57 sq mi
Population, 19902024
12K12K13K14K14K19902000201020202024Riverview
202412K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56%(829)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96%(840)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.9%(963)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.7%(936)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247.2%(1,005)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.1%(2,100)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416%(2,224)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.4%(1,584)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6410.2%(1,411)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.1%(983)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.7%(656)
US avg: 4%
85 and over2.6%(363)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,735
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $47,623 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$17,860
−30%vs 2000
vs $25,460 in 2000
US average: $14,340
6.7%
+2.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 4.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$83,300
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $144,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$461
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $584 in 2000
US average: $450
63.6%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 64.5% in 2000
36.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic92.1%(12,227)
Black2.1%(275)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(327)
Asian1.9%(248)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(13,435)
Black0.6%(89)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(234)
Asian1.9%(260)
Other0.8%(110)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican8%(975)
Puerto Rican0.6%(70)
Spaniard0.3%(37)
Venezuelan0.1%(16)
Colombian0.1%(14)
Asian origin
Filipino0.6%(74)
Chinese0.3%(40)
Korean0.3%(33)
Asian Indian0.1%(11)
Ancestry
Polish11.4%(1,385)
Irish11.2%(1,367)
English11.2%(1,366)
German10.9%(1,326)
Italian8.8%(1,072)
American7.5%(909)
French6.4%(785)
Greek2.8%(339)
Hungarian1.5%(179)
Arab1.3%(161)
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data
Finnish1.2%(143)
Croatian1.1%(136)
Lebanese0.8%(98)
Scottish0.8%(95)
Slovak0.7%(86)
Welsh0.6%(79)
Lithuanian0.5%(67)
Czech0.5%(64)
Swedish0.5%(64)
Canadian0.4%(54)
Austrian0.3%(42)
Norwegian0.3%(40)
Dutch0.3%(39)
Russian0.3%(32)
Somali0.2%(27)
Portuguese0.2%(22)
Serbian0.1%(18)
Belgian0.1%(16)
Syrian0.1%(10)
Latvian0.1%(10)
Armenian0.1%(8)
Section 05

Education

17.9%
+0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.6% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
76.2%
−4.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 80.9% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
6.1%
−0.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 6.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.4 min
+29%vs 2000
vs 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.8%(1,734)
Married49%(2,371)
Widowed4.4%(215)
Divorced10.7%(517)
Women 15+
Never married21.8%(1,093)
Married45.7%(2,288)
Widowed17.8%(890)
Divorced14.6%(733)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.8%
−7.3 ptssince 2013
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
72.1%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.9%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
24.1%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
14.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.9%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
79.8%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 77.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.6%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)8.8%(45)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.5%(105)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.1%(149)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War15.2%(78)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 512 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Riverview

Head to head

Compare Riverview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Riverview, Michigan?

Riverview, Michigan has about 13,894 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Riverview, Michigan?

The typical household in Riverview, Michigan earns about $39,735 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Riverview, Michigan expensive?

In Riverview, Michigan, the median home is worth about $83,300, and the typical rent is about $461 a month.

How educated are people in Riverview, Michigan?

About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Riverview, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Riverview, Michigan?

About 6.7% of people in Riverview, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →