United States › Michigan › Merrill CITY · 2010 ACS
Merrill Michigan · 778 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Merrill is home to 778 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $83,200. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median rent is $495 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
615 692 770 847 924 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Merrill Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,906
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,167 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,312 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 7.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.6%
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$83,200
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$495
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $431 in 2000
US average: $853
from 80.7% in 2000
21.0% rent
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.72 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 62.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(740)
Hispanic / Latino 4.1%(32)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(709)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(52)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 87.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 37.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 59.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.2%(5)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Merrill Head to head
Compare Merrill to nearby cities MERRILL VS
Midland
Income $73,325 +67%
Home value $203,900 +145%
Population 42,806 +6299%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERRILL VS
Alma
Income $53,307 +21%
Home value $115,900 +39%
Population 9,304 +1291%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERRILL VS
Saginaw
Income $38,579 −12%
Home value $60,000 −28%
Population 42,863 +6307%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERRILL VS
Bay City
Income $49,420 +13%
Home value $97,600 +17%
Population 31,868 +4664%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Merrill, Michigan? Merrill, Michigan has about 778 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Merrill, Michigan? The typical household in Merrill, Michigan earns about $43,906 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Merrill, Michigan expensive? In Merrill, Michigan, the median home is worth about $83,200, and the typical rent is about $495 a month.
How educated are people in Merrill, Michigan? About 8.5% of adults age 25 and over in Merrill, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Merrill, Michigan? About 20.2% of people in Merrill, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Merrill, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Merrill, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 13 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here