United States › Michigan › Hermansville CITY
Hermansville Michigan · 666 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 666 people, Hermansville is a city in Michigan. At a median age of 51.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $82,700. Median rent is $334 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 488 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 51.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
493 540 588 635 682 2020 2024 Hermansville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,964
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $53,958 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,560 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.401 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Public administration 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$82,700
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $86,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$334
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $433 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 81.5% in 2023
13.4% rent
from 1.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.13 people
Unchangedsince 2023
from 2.13 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 12.6% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(586)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(620)
from 13 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 8.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 35.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 73.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 12.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 7.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 42.8% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 19.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 23.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 22.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 89.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 95.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 99 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hermansville Head to head
Compare Hermansville to nearby cities HERMANSVILLE VS
Escanaba
Income $45,369 −32%
Home value $125,200 +51%
Population 12,257 +1740%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERMANSVILLE VS
Menominee
Income $49,432 −26%
Home value $104,400 +26%
Population 8,175 +1127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERMANSVILLE VS
Marinette
Income $58,638 −12%
Home value $120,200 +45%
Population 11,168 +1577%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HERMANSVILLE VS
Marquette
Income $55,613 −17%
Home value $274,700 +232%
Population 21,944 +3195%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hermansville, Michigan? Hermansville, Michigan has about 666 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hermansville, Michigan? The typical household in Hermansville, Michigan earns about $66,964 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hermansville, Michigan expensive? In Hermansville, Michigan, the median home is worth about $82,700, and the typical rent is about $334 a month.
How educated are people in Hermansville, Michigan? About 7.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hermansville, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hermansville, Michigan? About 8.1% of people in Hermansville, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here