CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Henderson

Michigan · 399 residents · 3.60 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 399 people, Henderson is a city in Michigan. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. At a median age of 44.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Renters pay $236 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 4.2%, under the national 13.8%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

399
−4%vs 2011
vs 414 in 2011
2010 – 2024
44.6
+17%vs 2011
vs 38.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
3.60 sq mi
Population, 20102024
275313351389427201020202024Henderson
2024320
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.5%(14)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 94.3%(17)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148.8%(35)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.8%(27)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245.3%(21)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.5%(34)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414%(56)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418%(72)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6414%(56)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 749%(36)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845%(20)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over2.8%(11)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$42,250
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $41,563 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$27,701
+8%vs 2011
vs $25,580 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
20.4%
+4.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
4.2%
−3.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.467
−5%vs 2011
vs 0.493 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade18.7%
US avg: 10.9%
Wholesale trade16%
US avg: 7.2%
Information10.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance8%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing5.3%
US avg: 3.1%
Other services5.3%
US avg: 7%
Public administration5.3%
US avg: 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.8%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services3.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing1.6%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction1.1%
US avg: 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$143,100
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $134,400 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$236
−63%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $656 in 2011
US average: $853
87.8%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 86.1% in 2011
12.2% rent
4.1%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.35 people
−6%vs 2011
vs 2.49 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
29.6%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.9% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
30.0%
−35.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 65.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.4
+5%vs 2011
vs 3.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(395)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(10)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.2%(9)
2010
White, non-Hispanic97.7%(390)
Black0.3%(1)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(2)
Asian0.5%(2)
Other2.9%(12)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.1%(4)
Ancestry
English28.9%(110)
German27.1%(103)
Irish14.7%(56)
American5.3%(20)
Czech3.9%(15)
Swedish3.4%(13)
Hungarian2.1%(8)
French1.8%(7)
Russian1.6%(6)
Canadian1.1%(4)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Scottish0.8%(3)
Section 05

Education

13.4%
−3.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
82.5%
−3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 86.1% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
6.2%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.7 min
+5%vs 2011
vs 32.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
74.3%
−2.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 77.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
17.1%
+2.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
4.3%
+1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
2.7%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
2.5%
−3.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.8%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
26.2%
+3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.4%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.7% in 2011
51.6%
+2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.3% in 2011
2.6%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
12.5%
+1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married28.2%(49)
Married52.9%(92)
Widowed2.9%(5)
Divorced16.1%(28)
Women 15+
Never married15.2%(20)
Married65.9%(87)
Widowed6.1%(8)
Divorced12.9%(17)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.8%
−15.9 ptssince 2013
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.9%
−8.1 ptssince 2020
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.4%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.1%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 25.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
60.6%
−8.8 ptssince 2020
from 69.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
44.1%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)28.6%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(7)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Henderson

Head to head

Compare Henderson to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Henderson, Michigan?

Henderson, Michigan has about 399 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Henderson, Michigan?

The typical household in Henderson, Michigan earns about $42,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Henderson, Michigan expensive?

In Henderson, Michigan, the median home is worth about $143,100, and the typical rent is about $236 a month.

How educated are people in Henderson, Michigan?

About 13.4% of adults age 25 and over in Henderson, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Henderson, Michigan?

About 4.2% of people in Henderson, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →