United States › Michigan › Camden CITY
Camden Michigan · 514 residents (2025 est.) · 0.80 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 608 people, Camden is a city in Michigan. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 28.6% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $103,100. The foreign-born share is 0%. Households here earn about 30% less than in Michigan as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 550 in 2000
514 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
759 / sq mi
−11%since 2009
from 850 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 29.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
465 538 611 684 757 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Camden Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,250
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,028 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $13,846 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.379 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 16.8%
Public administration 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,100
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$915
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $475 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.7% in 2000
33.2% rent
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.70 people
−11%since 2009
from 3.03 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(533)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(584)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 61.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 27.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 27.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 55.6%(5)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Camden Head to head
Compare Camden to nearby cities CAMDEN VS
Hillsdale
Income $51,038 same
Home value $130,900 +27%
Population 8,002 +1457%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN VS
Angola
Income $64,540 +26%
Home value $205,400 +99%
Population 9,366 +1722%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN VS
Coldwater
Income $50,781 −1%
Home value $137,500 +33%
Population 14,216 +2666%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMDEN VS
Bryan
Income $52,865 +3%
Home value $144,400 +40%
Population 8,579 +1569%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Camden, Michigan? Camden, Michigan has about 608 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Camden, Michigan? The typical household in Camden, Michigan earns about $51,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Camden, Michigan expensive? In Camden, Michigan, the median home is worth about $103,100, and the typical rent is about $915 a month.
How educated are people in Camden, Michigan? About 1.8% of adults age 25 and over in Camden, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Camden, Michigan? About 28.6% of people in Camden, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Camden, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Camden, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 119 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here