United States › Massachusetts › Lenox CITY
Lenox Massachusetts · 1,866 residents · 2.00 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Lenox is home to 1,866 people in Massachusetts. At a median age of 67.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 64% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That trails the Massachusetts median by roughly 41%. Renters pay $854 a month at the median. 95% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 67.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
64% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 935 / sq mi
+16%since 2009
from 805 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 50.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lenox Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,335
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,662 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,810 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.497 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Public administration 3.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$410,700
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $163,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$854
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $524 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 50.5% in 2000
39.0% rent
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 1.68 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 59.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 9.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(1,602)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(29)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(1,760)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(40)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data from 48.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 20.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 48.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 53.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 26.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 72.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 29.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 45.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 63 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lenox Head to head
Compare Lenox to nearby cities LENOX VS
Pittsfield
Income $70,582 +15%
Home value $256,900 −37%
Population 42,909 +2200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LENOX VS
North Adams
Income $47,500 −23%
Home value $195,900 −52%
Population 12,368 +563%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LENOX VS
Rensselaer
Income $70,080 +14%
Home value $208,900 −49%
Population 9,421 +405%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LENOX VS
Westfield
Income $87,753 +43%
Home value $325,100 −21%
Population 40,546 +2073%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lenox, Massachusetts? Lenox, Massachusetts has about 1,866 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lenox, Massachusetts? The typical household in Lenox, Massachusetts earns about $61,335 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lenox, Massachusetts expensive? In Lenox, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $410,700, and the typical rent is about $854 a month.
How educated are people in Lenox, Massachusetts? About 63.6% of adults age 25 and over in Lenox, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lenox, Massachusetts? About 11.3% of people in Lenox, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lenox, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Lenox, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 164 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here