United States › Massachusetts › Hopedale CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Hopedale Massachusetts · 4,158 residents · 1.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 4,158 people, Hopedale is a city in Massachusetts. At a median age of 38.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $172,500. The poverty rate is 4.7%, under the national 12.4%. Households take in $58,750 a year at the median, 38% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 35.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hopedale Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,750
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $44,004 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $16,984 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$172,500
−15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $154,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$705
−12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $607 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.3% in 1990
26.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(3,885)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(61)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.4%(4,009)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(54)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 28.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 84.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.3%(16)
Share of the 256 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hopedale Head to head
Compare Hopedale to nearby cities HOPEDALE VS
Milford
Income $93,310 +59%
Home value $464,700 +169%
Population 27,731 +536%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPEDALE VS
Franklin
Income $145,773 +148%
Home value $611,700 +255%
Population 33,955 +679%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPEDALE VS
Woonsocket
Income $61,059 +4%
Home value $311,000 +80%
Population 44,580 +922%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOPEDALE VS
Cumberland Hill
Income $130,506 +122%
Home value $394,300 +129%
Population 8,648 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hopedale, Massachusetts? Hopedale, Massachusetts has about 4,158 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Hopedale, Massachusetts? The typical household in Hopedale, Massachusetts earns about $58,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hopedale, Massachusetts expensive? In Hopedale, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $172,500, and the typical rent is about $705 a month.
How educated are people in Hopedale, Massachusetts? About 25.6% of adults age 25 and over in Hopedale, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hopedale, Massachusetts? About 4.7% of people in Hopedale, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hopedale, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Hopedale, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 197 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here