United States › Illinois › Mount Vernon CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mount Vernon Illinois · 16,269 residents · 14.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Vernon is home to 16,269 people in Illinois. Households here earn about 40% less than in Illinois as a whole. The typical home is worth $52,900. The median age is 38.3, about 3 years above the US median. About 17% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median household income is $28,145, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Vernon Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,145
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $18,784 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,776 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 22.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$52,900
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $39,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$398
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $300 in 1990
US average: $602
from 61.4% in 1990
39.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 87.6%(14,887)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(185)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.5%(13,589)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(242)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 67.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 4.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.9 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.4%(1,544)
Women 15+
Never married 18.3%(1,291)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 42.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(178)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.2%(171)
Share of the 890 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Vernon Head to head
Compare Mount Vernon to nearby cities MOUNT VERNON VS
Centralia
Income $47,807 +70%
Home value $89,600 +69%
Population 11,863 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Herrin
Income $59,975 +113%
Home value $113,300 +114%
Population 12,268 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Marion
Income $56,912 +102%
Home value $158,300 +199%
Population 17,148 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT VERNON VS
Carbondale
Income $32,128 +14%
Home value $127,900 +142%
Population 21,811 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Vernon, Illinois? Mount Vernon, Illinois has about 16,269 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Vernon, Illinois? The typical household in Mount Vernon, Illinois earns about $28,145 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Vernon, Illinois expensive? In Mount Vernon, Illinois, the median home is worth about $52,900, and the typical rent is about $398 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Vernon, Illinois? About 17.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Vernon, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Vernon, Illinois? About 17.1% of people in Mount Vernon, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Vernon, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Vernon, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 719 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here