United States › Illinois › Itasca CITY · 2010 ACS
Itasca Illinois · 8,649 residents · 5.02 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Itasca is a city of 8,649 people in Illinois. That is roughly 46% ahead of the Illinois median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 42% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $356,500, having risen by half since 2000. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.6% of locals. The median household earns $81,294, about 54% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 41%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 7K 8K 9K 10K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Itasca Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,294
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,156 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $34,117 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 9.1%
Transportation & warehousing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$356,500
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $199,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$987
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $863 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.7% in 2000
27.7% rent
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83%(6,890)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 77.5%(6,707)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(919)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 32.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.8%(1,044)
Women 15+
Never married 24.8%(1,016)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.3%(23)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.6%(53)
Share of the 141 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Itasca Head to head
Compare Itasca to nearby cities ITASCA VS
Wood Dale
Income $91,382 +12%
Home value $318,900 −11%
Population 14,081 +48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA VS
Elk Grove
Income $94,175 +16%
Home value $347,100 −3%
Population 31,885 +236%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA VS
Addison
Income $90,431 +11%
Home value $341,300 −4%
Population 35,758 +277%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ITASCA VS
Roselle
Income $111,318 +37%
Home value $344,700 −3%
Population 22,756 +140%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Itasca, Illinois? Itasca, Illinois has about 8,649 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Itasca, Illinois? The typical household in Itasca, Illinois earns about $81,294 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Itasca, Illinois expensive? In Itasca, Illinois, the median home is worth about $356,500, and the typical rent is about $987 a month.
How educated are people in Itasca, Illinois? About 42.1% of adults age 25 and over in Itasca, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Itasca, Illinois? About 2.6% of people in Itasca, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Itasca, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Itasca, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,702 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here