United States › Illinois › Cherry Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Cherry Valley Illinois · 3,162 residents · 8.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,162 people, Cherry Valley is a city in Illinois. At a median age of 44.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Growth has run 44% since 2000, or 971 more people. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 8.0%, under the national 13.8%. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 2K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cherry Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,955
−24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,871 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,725 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 39.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,600
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $133,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$677
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $531 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.8% in 2000
24.5% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.28 people
−11%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(2,031)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(48)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(2,692)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(162)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 23.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 90.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.2%(47)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(21)
Share of the 146 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cherry Valley Head to head
Compare Cherry Valley to nearby cities CHERRY VALLEY VS
Rockford
Income $54,752 −6%
Home value $129,000 −26%
Population 147,384 +5005%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Belvidere
Income $64,528 +11%
Home value $158,900 −9%
Population 25,462 +782%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Loves Park
Income $61,868 +7%
Home value $160,400 −8%
Population 23,712 +721%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHERRY VALLEY VS
Machesney Park
Income $75,489 +30%
Home value $173,700 −1%
Population 22,805 +690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cherry Valley, Illinois? Cherry Valley, Illinois has about 3,162 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cherry Valley, Illinois? The typical household in Cherry Valley, Illinois earns about $57,955 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cherry Valley, Illinois expensive? In Cherry Valley, Illinois, the median home is worth about $174,600, and the typical rent is about $677 a month.
How educated are people in Cherry Valley, Illinois? About 30.5% of adults age 25 and over in Cherry Valley, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cherry Valley, Illinois? About 8.0% of people in Cherry Valley, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cherry Valley, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Cherry Valley, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,547 residents, a change of about 96 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here