United States › Illinois › Aroma Park CITY · 2010 ACS
Aroma Park Illinois · 743 residents · 1.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Aroma Park is home to 743 people in Illinois. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $99,800. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. Renters pay $531 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
536 679 822 965 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Aroma Park Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,750
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,375 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,806 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 1.1%
Public administration 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,800
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$531
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $536 in 2000
US average: $853
from 76.6% in 2000
24.8% rent
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.63 people
−14%since 2009
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.2%(724)
Hispanic / Latino 6.8%(56)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(643)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(62)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Aroma Park Head to head
Compare Aroma Park to nearby cities AROMA PARK VS
Kankakee
Income $47,514 −3%
Home value $104,900 +5%
Population 23,400 +3517%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AROMA PARK VS
Bradley
Income $67,420 +38%
Home value $173,400 +74%
Population 15,214 +2251%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AROMA PARK VS
Bourbonnais
Income $81,708 +68%
Home value $253,100 +154%
Population 17,658 +2629%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
AROMA PARK VS
Manteno
Income $97,634 +100%
Home value $248,400 +149%
Population 9,201 +1322%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Aroma Park, Illinois? Aroma Park, Illinois has about 743 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Aroma Park, Illinois? The typical household in Aroma Park, Illinois earns about $48,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Aroma Park, Illinois expensive? In Aroma Park, Illinois, the median home is worth about $99,800, and the typical rent is about $531 a month.
How educated are people in Aroma Park, Illinois? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Aroma Park, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Aroma Park, Illinois? About 8.9% of people in Aroma Park, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Aroma Park, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Aroma Park, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 55 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here