United States › Iowa › University Heights CITY · 1990 CENSUS
University Heights Iowa · 1,042 residents · 0.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
University Heights is home to 1,042 people in Iowa. 70% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 20% nationally. Households here earn about 67% more than in Iowa as a whole. The median household earns $43,750, about 45% above the national median. At a median age of 36.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 5.6%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.3
US median: 33.0
More educated
70% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
947 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 University Heights Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,750
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $48,929 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $32,484 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 11.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$96,300
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $162,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$383
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $507 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 63.8% in 2000
29.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(934)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(16)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(999)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 72.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 98.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 41.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 9.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(12)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.9%(14)
Share of the 36 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to University Heights Head to head
Compare University Heights to nearby cities UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS VS
Iowa City
Income $58,546 +34%
Home value $285,900 +197%
Population 76,229 +6377%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS VS
Coralville
Income $69,144 +58%
Home value $298,500 +210%
Population 23,960 +1936%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS VS
North Liberty
Income $102,102 +133%
Home value $303,800 +215%
Population 21,976 +1767%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS VS
Cedar Rapids
Income $70,424 +61%
Home value $187,100 +94%
Population 137,935 +11619%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in University Heights, Iowa? University Heights, Iowa has about 1,042 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in University Heights, Iowa? The typical household in University Heights, Iowa earns about $43,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is University Heights, Iowa expensive? In University Heights, Iowa, the median home is worth about $96,300, and the typical rent is about $383 a month.
How educated are people in University Heights, Iowa? About 69.8% of adults age 25 and over in University Heights, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in University Heights, Iowa? About 5.6% of people in University Heights, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here