United States › Iowa › Everly CITY · 2010 ACS
Everly Iowa · 603 residents · 1.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Everly is home to 603 people in Iowa. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The median age is 42.8, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $69,600. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
513 565 617 669 721 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Everly Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,278
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,278 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,996 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.5%
Transportation & warehousing 7.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.2%
Public administration 1.2%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$69,600
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$495
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $465 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.1% in 2000
20.0% rent
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(642)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(595)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.3%(2)
Share of the 47 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Everly Head to head
Compare Everly to nearby cities EVERLY VS
Spencer
Income $59,667 +32%
Home value $184,800 +166%
Population 11,218 +1900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Worthington
Income $61,797 +36%
Home value $210,300 +202%
Population 13,979 +2392%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Storm Lake
Income $62,765 +39%
Home value $172,200 +147%
Population 11,590 +1966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Sioux Center
Income $92,983 +105%
Home value $290,800 +318%
Population 8,864 +1480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Everly, Iowa? Everly, Iowa has about 603 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Everly, Iowa? The typical household in Everly, Iowa earns about $45,278 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Everly, Iowa expensive? In Everly, Iowa, the median home is worth about $69,600, and the typical rent is about $495 a month.
How educated are people in Everly, Iowa? About 12.4% of adults age 25 and over in Everly, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Everly, Iowa? About 6.9% of people in Everly, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Everly, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Everly, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 101 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here