United States › Iowa › Everly CITY
Everly Iowa · 561 residents (2025 est.) · 1.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 584 people, Everly is a city in Iowa. The typical home is worth $112,000, having more than doubled since 2000. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. The median age is 43.3, about 4 years above the US median. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 647 in 2000
561 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 555 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
513 565 617 669 721 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Everly Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,656
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,278 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,996 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.342 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Public administration 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,000
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$713
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $465 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.1% in 2000
22.2% rent
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(642)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89%(520)
from 2 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 15.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 90.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 72.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.3%(2)
Share of the 47 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Everly Head to head
Compare Everly to nearby cities EVERLY VS
Spencer
Income $59,667 +3%
Home value $184,800 +65%
Population 11,218 +1900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Worthington
Income $61,797 +7%
Home value $210,300 +88%
Population 13,979 +2392%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Storm Lake
Income $62,765 +9%
Home value $172,200 +54%
Population 11,590 +1966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EVERLY VS
Sioux Center
Income $92,983 +61%
Home value $290,800 +160%
Population 8,864 +1480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Everly, Iowa? Everly, Iowa has about 584 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Everly, Iowa? The typical household in Everly, Iowa earns about $57,656 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Everly, Iowa expensive? In Everly, Iowa, the median home is worth about $112,000, and the typical rent is about $713 a month.
How educated are people in Everly, Iowa? About 25.8% of adults age 25 and over in Everly, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Everly, Iowa? About 6.3% of people in Everly, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Everly, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Everly, Iowa has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 120 residents, a change of about -17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here