United States › Iowa › Conesville CITY · 2020 ACS
Conesville Iowa · 352 residents · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Conesville is home to 352 people in Iowa. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $54,100. Households here earn about 38% less than in Iowa as a whole. The median household earns $38,571, about 42% below the national median. The poverty rate is 19.5%, above the 12.8% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
326 405 485 564 644 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Conesville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,571
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,464 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $10,097 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0.5%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$54,100
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$757
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $480 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.2% in 2000
34.1% rent
3.10 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.8%(173)
Hispanic / Latino 59%(250)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 35.8%(126)
Hispanic / Latino 54%(190)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 63.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 56.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20%(3)
Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Conesville Head to head
Compare Conesville to nearby cities CONESVILLE VS
Muscatine
Income $58,117 +51%
Home value $153,600 +184%
Population 23,164 +6481%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
Iowa City
Income $58,546 +52%
Home value $285,900 +428%
Population 76,229 +21556%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
Coralville
Income $69,144 +79%
Home value $298,500 +452%
Population 23,960 +6707%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
North Liberty
Income $102,102 +165%
Home value $303,800 +462%
Population 21,976 +6143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Conesville, Iowa? Conesville, Iowa has about 352 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Conesville, Iowa? The typical household in Conesville, Iowa earns about $38,571 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Conesville, Iowa expensive? In Conesville, Iowa, the median home is worth about $54,100, and the typical rent is about $757 a month.
How educated are people in Conesville, Iowa? About 4.9% of adults age 25 and over in Conesville, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Conesville, Iowa? About 19.5% of people in Conesville, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here