United States › Iowa › Conesville CITY · 2010 ACS
Conesville Iowa · 432 residents · 0.36 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Conesville is home to 432 people in Iowa. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. 36% of locals were born outside the United States. The median age is 29.0, younger than the US median of 37.2. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $66,500. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 29.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
326 405 485 564 644 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Conesville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,938
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,464 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,097 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$66,500
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$657
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $480 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.2% in 2000
29.5% rent
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
3.71 people
+20%since 2009
from 3.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.8%(173)
Hispanic / Latino 59%(250)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 36.1%(156)
Hispanic / Latino 63%(272)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 63.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 56.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(2)
Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Conesville Head to head
Compare Conesville to nearby cities CONESVILLE VS
Muscatine
Income $58,117 +14%
Home value $153,600 +131%
Population 23,164 +6481%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
Iowa City
Income $58,546 +15%
Home value $285,900 +330%
Population 76,229 +21556%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
Coralville
Income $69,144 +36%
Home value $298,500 +349%
Population 23,960 +6707%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONESVILLE VS
North Liberty
Income $102,102 +100%
Home value $303,800 +357%
Population 21,976 +6143%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Conesville, Iowa? Conesville, Iowa has about 432 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Conesville, Iowa? The typical household in Conesville, Iowa earns about $50,938 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Conesville, Iowa expensive? In Conesville, Iowa, the median home is worth about $66,500, and the typical rent is about $657 a month.
How educated are people in Conesville, Iowa? About 3.6% of adults age 25 and over in Conesville, Iowa hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Conesville, Iowa? About 12.4% of people in Conesville, Iowa live below the federal poverty line.
Has Conesville, Iowa grown since 1990? Yes, Conesville, Iowa has grown since 1990. The population has added about 80 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here