United States › Florida › Tyndall AFB CITY · 2010 ACS
Tyndall AFB Florida · 2,994 residents · 14.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tyndall AFB is a city of 2,994 people in Florida. The median age is 22.2, younger than the US median of 37.2. Owners hold 3% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 11 minutes. 2% of people here were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 5.8%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 22.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Renter-heavy
3% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth from 22.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
0 1K 2K 4K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tyndall AFB Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,676
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,191 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,281 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Public administration 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,224
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $695 in 2000
US average: $853
from 1.4% in 2000
97.0% rent
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 71%(1,958)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(228)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 65.2%(1,951)
Hispanic / Latino 13.1%(393)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 22.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 96.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 8.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 37.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 8.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 94.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(11)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tyndall AFB Head to head
Compare Tyndall AFB to nearby cities TYNDALL AFB VS
Callaway
Income $65,609 +47%
Home value $250,300
Population 14,369 +3115%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYNDALL AFB VS
Springfield
Income $54,462 +22%
Home value $188,600
Population 8,551 +1813%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYNDALL AFB VS
Panama City
Income $62,265 +39%
Home value $268,900
Population 37,806 +8358%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYNDALL AFB VS
Lynn Haven
Income $80,973 +81%
Home value $320,000
Population 22,479 +4929%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tyndall AFB, Florida? Tyndall AFB, Florida has about 2,994 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tyndall AFB, Florida? The typical household in Tyndall AFB, Florida earns about $44,676 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tyndall AFB, Florida expensive? In Tyndall AFB, Florida, the typical rent is about $1,224 a month.
How educated are people in Tyndall AFB, Florida? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Tyndall AFB, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tyndall AFB, Florida? About 5.8% of people in Tyndall AFB, Florida live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tyndall AFB, Florida grown since 1990? Yes, Tyndall AFB, Florida has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,324 residents, a change of about -31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here