CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Shaw Heights

Colorado · 5,116 residents · 0.68 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Denver metro area
Compare
The short version

With 5,116 people, Shaw Heights is a city in Colorado. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The population is up 25% since 2011. Renters pay $1,213 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 6.8%, under the national 13.8%.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

5,116
+25%vs 2011
vs 4,077 in 2011
2010 – 2024
35.0
−11%vs 2011
vs 39.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.68 sq mi
Population, 20102024
4K4K5K5K6K201020202024Shaw Heights
20246K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.8%(347)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 97.1%(364)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.4%(377)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197%(360)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.8%(348)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3414.9%(763)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413%(663)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414%(714)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.5%(590)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 747.1%(362)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843.7%(187)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.8%(41)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$54,877
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $54,474 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$23,899
−3%vs 2011
vs $24,760 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
35.5%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 34.1% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
6.8%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 6.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.333
+1%vs 2011
vs 0.331 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information13.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade12.4%
US avg: 7.2%
Retail trade7.9%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing5.8%
US avg: 3.1%
Finance & insurance5.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical4.4%
US avg: 4.2%
Other services3.9%
US avg: 7%
Arts, entertainment, food3.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Public administration1.7%
US avg: 4.9%
Education & health services1.4%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$189,300
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $185,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,213
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $1,212 in 2011
US average: $853
76.4%
−0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 76.7% in 2011
23.6% rent
5.2%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.93 people
+8%vs 2011
vs 2.72 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
24.8%
−5.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
67.2%
+10.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 56.8% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
3.4
+2%vs 2011
vs 3.4 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic68.2%(2,780)
Black0.2%(7)
Hispanic / Latino25.2%(1,026)
Asian5.1%(208)
Other1.4%(56)
2010
White, non-Hispanic54.1%(2,769)
Black0.7%(36)
Hispanic / Latino36.7%(1,877)
Asian6.1%(314)
Other4.7%(242)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican21.1%(977)
Spaniard1.6%(72)
Salvadoran0.6%(28)
Ancestry
German24.3%(1,125)
Irish8%(372)
English6.9%(321)
Italian6.8%(313)
French4.5%(209)
Scotch-Irish2.8%(131)
Norwegian2.3%(106)
American2.1%(98)
Scottish1.6%(72)
Czech1.3%(59)
Swedish1.3%(58)
Ukrainian0.9%(44)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.9%(42)
Dutch0.9%(40)
Polish0.8%(38)
Hungarian0.6%(28)
Bulgarian0.5%(25)
Russian0.5%(25)
Danish0.5%(23)
Swiss0.2%(7)
Slovak0.1%(6)
Section 05

Education

16.5%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
84.5%
+0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
5.6%
+2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.8 min
+9%vs 2011
vs 22.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
80.5%
−1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.8% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
7.2%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
2.3%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.4% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
3.7%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.8% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
1.2%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.1% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.6%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
3.2%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

11.9%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
17.9%
−1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 19.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.7%
+1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.7% in 2011
49.3%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.3% in 2011
10.7%
+3.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
8.2%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 7.6% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.1%(719)
Married46.4%(952)
Widowed2.3%(47)
Divorced16.2%(333)
Women 15+
Never married40.5%(944)
Married38.1%(888)
Widowed14.2%(331)
Divorced7.2%(169)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

16.8%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 22.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.1%
−11.3 ptssince 2020
from 60.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
7.8%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.7%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.5%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
55.8%
−10.6 ptssince 2020
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.3%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 28.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.7%(26)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)10.2%(15)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.7%(48)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War17.7%(26)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 147 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Shaw Heights

Head to head

Compare Shaw Heights to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Shaw Heights, Colorado?

Shaw Heights, Colorado has about 5,116 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Shaw Heights, Colorado?

The typical household in Shaw Heights, Colorado earns about $54,877 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Shaw Heights, Colorado expensive?

In Shaw Heights, Colorado, the median home is worth about $189,300, and the typical rent is about $1,213 a month.

How educated are people in Shaw Heights, Colorado?

About 16.5% of adults age 25 and over in Shaw Heights, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Shaw Heights, Colorado?

About 6.8% of people in Shaw Heights, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →